On 4 May the Yerevan premiere of film director David Safarian’s full-length film “Hot Country, Cold Winter” co-produced by Armenia, The Netherlands and Germany kicked off at Moscow Cinema. The film “Hot Country, Cold Winter” has been shot with the support of the RA Ministry of Culture and The National Cinema Centre of Armenia.
The first screening of the film was held within the framework of the European Film Market of 66th Berlin International Film Festival. Immediately after the Berlin Film Market agreements were reached upon screening the film on the TVs and in cinemas of Belgium, the Netherlands and Luxembourg. After the Berlin screening the film “Hot Country, Cold Winter” was involved in the Film museum collection of the Netherlands.
The film “Hot Country, Cold Winter” tells the story of a man and woman who live in hard and controversial conditions of the 1990s.The film also displays the memories of the film heroes from 1960s, 70s and 80s.
The film scriptwriters are Yana Drouz and David Safarian, the director of photography is Armen Khachatryan, the art directors are Michael Antonyan and Vardan Sedrakyan. The film stars Yana Drouz, Ashot Adamyan, Heghine Hovhannisyan, Karen Janibekyan, Vigen Stepanyan, Harutyun Movsisyan and Hrachya Harutyunyan.
From 4 May the film will be screened at Moscow, Hayastan, Cinema Star, Kino Park, Naira cinemas.