f56e7a489c3a31_56e7a489c3a70.thumbHonored Artist of the Republic of Armenia, Armenian State Prize Laureate, film director Hovik Hakhverdyan died on 13 March. Today his farewell ceremony was held at the Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography.
A government commission has been formed in connection with Hovik Hakhverdyan’s funeral.
Hovik Hakhverdyan was born in Yerevan on 13 May 1936. After leaving the secondary school he entered the faculty of Geology of Yerevan State University. However after graduating from the university he became interested in director’s profession and started to work as an assistant director at “Hayfilm” (Armenfilm) film studio named after Hamo Beknazaryan.
From 1961 to 1971 Hakhverdyan was the director of the State Committee on Television of Armenia. From 1971 he worked at Yerevan Studio of TV Films. In 1969 he shot his first documentary film “Vardan Ajemyan” which was followed by such documentary films as “Chronicle of the Half-Century” (1970), “Armenia Chamber Ensemble” (1971), “Hakob Kodjoyan” (1973), “Vaspurakan” (1973), “Aragatz” (1974), “Crystal” (1974), “Avetik Isahakyan” (1975), “Gorani” (1977), “Working Atom” (1978), “Personally Responsible” (1979), “My Armenia” (1980), “Years, My Years” (1981), “Competition (1983), “Matenadaran” (1983-1998), “The Land of the Crying Rocks” (2001), “In Search of Narekatsi” (2009) and by the short feature films “On the Road” (1976) and “Serob’s Tree” (1978).
For many years Hovik Hakhverdyan delivered lectures at Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography. In 1988 he was awarded with Armenian State Prize and in 2006 he received the title of Honored Artist of the Republic of Armenia.
Hovik Hakhverdyan’s last documentary film entitled “In Search of Narekatsi”is an attractive and mystic fusion of music, painting, speech and prayer. The film director said the following in relation to the film: “Narekatsi seems to be a locked house which can be entered either through the garret-window or the window. You cannot enter through the front door, as after opening the fort lock you have to open the next one, then another one and so on.”