BFF poster smallThe British Council, Beeline and the British Embassy Yerevan have announced the launch of the 14th British Film Festival in the regions. This year the official title of the festival is “Best of Britain”.
In March the films will be screened in Aparan, Dilijan and Alaverdi. In Dilijan the film screenings were launched on 2 March and film screenings will also be held on 7 and 9 March. In Aparan the films will be shown from March 11 to 13, and In Alavardi the films will be screened from March 16 to 18.
“Beeline aims at implementing such projects that will contribute to the equal development of the regions. The rich cultural life will help to find out new names in the regions. For that reason we stress the importance that the youth of the regions also have an opportunity to get acquainted with the best films of the festival and the new trends in the world in order to promote the development of the local cinema,” General Director of Beeline in Armenia Andrey Pyatakhin notes.
“One of our priorities is to ensure the access of the festival to the regions. Each year we choose different regions enabling everyone to take part in the festival,” Director of British Council, Armenia office Arevik Saribekyan states.
The entrance is free for all the screenings.
The 14th British Film Festival is organized by the British Council and the British Embassy Yerevan. The general sponsor of the festival is Beeline. The RA Ministry of Culture also supports the festival.
The festival was launched in Yerevan on 20 February and 7 films were screened.
The information partners of the festival are Armenian Public TV, Shoghakat, Shant, Kentron, Yerkir Media and H3 TV channels, Public Radio, Radio Van, Radio FM 105.5, My Radio FM 103.8, Radio Yerevan FM 101.9 and AutoRadio FM 89.7, “Kinoashkharh” website and Civilnet.