11157040_10153284938479662_1424621030_nOn 22 April the premiere of the new feature-length docudrama film “Map of Salvation” was held at Moscow Cinema.
The director of the film lasting 100 minutes is Aram Shahbazyan. The film is documentary and is based solely on actual facts. The heroes of the film are the humanists who were the witnesses to the disasters and distorted lives of the Armenian Genocide. Looking ahead toward the 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide, the film is dedicated to the memory of the great humanists as a payment of gratitude on behalf of the entire Armenian nation.
film05-300x201They are five humanist women from Europe: Karen Jeppe (Denmark) and the missionaries Maria Jacobsen (Denmark), Bodil Biørn (Norway), Alma Johansson (Sweden) and Anna Hedvig Büll (Estonia). These real witnesses to the Armenian Genocide founded shelters for Armenian children and women who barely escaped death. Their extremely dramatic encounter with a tormented people unknown to them was fatal for these great humanists.
The film is told by Finnish historian Svante Lundgren. Passing through the path of mission of the film’s heroes, he draws a new map: “The Map of Salvation.”
The film author and producer is Manvel Saribekyan, the director is Aram Shahbazyan, the screenwriter is Anna Sargsyan, the cinematographers are Arthur Gharayan, Vahe Hakobyan, download-1Rod Alloush (Syria) and the author of the music is VIg Zartman (Austria). The film shootings have taken place in a number of countries, namely Norway, Sweden, Denmark, Germany, Estonia, Western Armenia, Turkey, Lebanon, Syria and Greece. 45 professional and non-professional actors have participated in the film shootings from 9 countries. The film consultants are Svante Lundgren (Finland), Britta Jensen, Mogens Hallmark (Denmark), Inger Okkenhaug, Flemming Bjørn (Norway), Anna-Maria Smaburg, Goran Guner (Sweden), Rolf Hosfeld (Germany), Artem Davidyants (Estonia), Ioannis Khasiotis (Greece), Ashot Melkonyan, Artsvi Bakhchinyan, Hakob Soghomonyan (Armenia).
The original language of the film is English, but it is to be translated into Armenian, French, German, Russian and other languages. The film activities lasted over 12.5 months. “Map of Salvation” has been shot with the funding of the National Cinema Center of Armenia.