10429214_861740070549705_4684546431276339447_nThe film “1915” dedicated to the 100th anniversary of the Armenian genocide will be available this spring. The psychological thriller that is currently in post-production stage presents the most terrible events in history: the tragic pages of the Armenian Genocide.
The film follows the controversial mission of one man who is trying to bring the unrecognized ghosts of the genocide back to life. The directors and the scriptwriters of the film are Karin Hovhannisian and Alec Mouhibian.
“This film is about memory. It is about what happens when the past is ignored and what happens when it is confronted. As 100th anniversary of the Armenian Genocide is approaching the film “1915” calls upon each of us to stop the denial and face the ghosts of the past with courage,” the official website of the film 1915themovie.com notes.
The premiere of the film will be held in Los Angeles on 24 April. The film stars Simon Abgarian,Angela Sarafianand Sam Page. The soundtrack of the film has been written by American Armenian rock singer, songwriter and vocalist of the famous alternative metal-rock band «System of a Down» Serj Tankian.