Short film competition “Land of Fathers” launched
kino 2Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society and Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography have announced the launch of the short film competition regarding the 25th anniversary of the independence of the Republic of Armenia. The authors of the idea aim to promote and encourage the potential and the ideas of the young men, to give them a chance of self-expression and to find new names during the competition.
The competition of the short films is entitled “Land of Fathers”. The deadline for script applications is 24 April. Certain conditions are set: the authors must be 18-28 years old, the works must not be published or filmed before. The applicants are required to preset both the script and the directing application at the same time. The films must last 7-10 minutes and can be either documentary or feature. The applications are accepted both from Armenia and Diaspora. In fact the Diaspora has been quick to response having submitted 3 applications already.kino 3
The president of the jury of the short film competition “Land of Fathers” is film director Harutyun Khachatryan.The jury also includes the Director of the Armenian Office of Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society Lilit Galstyan, the Rector of Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography, film critic Anita Yerznkyan, writer, publicist Rouben Hovsepyan, scriptwriter Spartak Gharabaghtsyan. The jury will choose the best 7 of the presented applications. The results will be summed up on 20 May. The authors of the featured scripts will be awarded with 80 thousand AMD. And 270 thousand AMD will be allocated to the filming. The financial support to the project is provided by Hamazkayin Armenian Educational and Cultural Society and the technical means will be provided by Yerevan State Institute of Theatre and Cinematography. Rector Davit Muradyan assures that during the summer vacations the technique of the institute will be fully available for the directors.
kino 4It is not necessary that the film scriptwriter be its director as well. The organizers want to see a team work, a cooperation between the scriptwriter and the director.
“We give an opportunity to our young men to create works hoping that we will manage to discover new names whose activities will be continuous in the sphere of cinema and in the future they will become the authors of great film projects leaving a serious impact on the Armenian cinema. We want to see the film vision of the generation of the independence, the artistic expression of the past 25 years on the screen. The opportunities of creating works are numerous and multilayer. The title “Land of Father” enables the artists to think and create freely,” Lilit Galstyan noted.
The President of the Jury Harutyun Khachatryan also pins hopes on this competition: “Cinema is a powerful weapon for small countries as we can deliver and spread our message through it. For years I have voiced that we need projects for the youth as they are the future of our cinema. The state should provide great financial assistance to the film projects of the young men so as the new way of thinking should be brought to life. We can come across 2-3 talented directors who shoot films, win prizes and then disappear from the arena. Unfortunately in this sphere there are some directors who try to push the talented young men out of the competition when spotting them, as the amount of money is little and the competitions is strong. I hope that talented young artists will take part in this competition and the Golden Apricot and the film academy will do their best to help them,” Harutyun Khachatryan claimed.
According to the organizers 350.000 AMD is totally enough to shoot a good film lasting 7-10 minutes. They stress the importance of a quality script, a good film idea and an interesting story. These are the guarantees of a good film. “Especially now the technical abilities are great and a good idea can be brought to life even by means of a mobile phone,” the authors of the project note.